|This page is Sponsored By:
Your Name, Your Address
Refer to "Advertise on web" web page
|We specialise in xxxxxxxx birds / product
Contact us on: (0X) XXXX XXXX
or e-mail us @ .............
- Scientific Name: Fringilla coelebs
- Common Name/s:
- Sub Species in country / area of origin: 12 recognised
- Origin / Distribution: Wide
range including Britain, Europe, Northern Europe and across top of
- Habitat In Wild: Woodlands
and has adapted to farmlands and urban areas.
- Status In Wild:
- Status In (Australian) Captivity:
- Age To Sexual Maturity: ?
- Adult plumage: attained at about -
- Best breeding years (estimate):
2nd - 5th
- Lifespan (estimate): Approx. 8
- 9 years
- Sexing: Monomorphic
- Mutations: Will hybridize
- Availability: Bird dealers
- Temperament: Males can be
particularly during season.
- Cost (Victoria) Per Pair: -
Normal colour (Approx.) $400
- Description Of Adults:
- Length: Approx. 120 mm (or about 5 inches)
- Colour ( "normal" colour ): Refer
photo/s above if available.
- Weight: Approx. 22 gms (or about 4/5 ozs)
on "Finches - Non Australian" web page
and use in conjunction with details
outlined on this page.
Level Of Knowledge Required:
Beginner / Intermediate / Advanced / Specialist Breeders Only.
Government Regulations &
By-Laws: Refer to "Government Laws"
Click on "Housing birds"
web page for general details on the housing
of Non Australian Finches or read on for specific details for this finch.
Diet / Feeding:
Click on "Feeding birds"
web page for general details on the
nutrition of Non Australian Finches or read on for specific details for this
The Chaffinch requires a good quality finch mix, seeding grasses
and some fruits (e.g. apple) and vegetables. Live food is essential especially at breeding season.
Mealworms, crickets and small locusts are ideal. Sprouted or
soaked seed if available.
Basic seed mix should include Canary
seed, White French Millet, Japanese Millet, and Yellow and Red Panicum.
A basic overview only.
- Roosting nest: Yes / No
- Nesting months: Spring
- Nesting receptacles:
Will build a open cup shaped nest in a shrub or dry brush. Cup
shaped nest is made from grasses, moss and other suitable materials. The
Chaffinch will build a neat, closely woven, carefully constructed nest.
- Nest: A cup shaped nest is built by
- Who incubates the eggs:
Hen / cock / both share.
Chaffinches may reuse the nest for
subsequent clutches but others will build a new nest.
More details on finch nests
and a selection of finch nest photos
can be located on the "nests", "finch nests"
and "finch nest photos"
web pages. Click on "Up" then "nests" then
"finch nests" and "finch nests photos" in
the navigation bars.
Egg Colour Greyish with spots. Clutch/s
per year 2 - 3. Eggs per nest 3 - 5. Incubation
approx. 13 days. Fledge approx 14 - 16 days.
Independent approx. another 4 weeks.
Live foods are essential for breeding
success. Both parent Chaffinches feed the young.
Artificial incubation, hand rearing or fostering will not be
covered on this web site. It is too complex and diverse in nature to be
attempted here. Refer "Specific References" as listed below and
"General References" listings.
Refer "Avian Health Issues"
web page for information and references.
- Worming and parasite control and Quarantine
requirements of new birds or sick birds are considered to
require veterinary advice and therefore not covered on this web
site. Refer above option - "Avian Health Issues"
- Avian medicine is advancing at a rapid pace. Keep
updating your knowledge and skills.
Refer to references listed on "Book
References" web page.
- Australian Aviculture
- A/A Vol 48 No. 9 Sept 1994 Page 212-216 (Inc photo)
- A/A Vol 22 No 2 Feb 1968 Page 24-25.
- A/A Vol 20 No 7 Jul 1966 Page 103-104.
- A/A Vol 9 No 1 Jan 1955 Page 6.
- Australian Birdkeeper
Top of - Chaffinch- Page