. masked lapwing
|This page is Sponsored By:
Your Name, Your Address
Refer to "Advertise on web" web page
|We specialise in xxxxxxxx birds / product
Contact us on: (0X) XXXX XXXX
or e-mail us @ .............
- An Australian Softbill
- Scientific Name: Vanellus miles
- Common Name/s:
MASKED LAPWING, MASKED PLOVER, SPUR WINGED PLOVER.
- Sub Species in country / area of origin:
Northern and a southern sub-species
- Origin / Distribution: Found in all
states of Australia including Tasmania and the islands off Tasmania.
- Habitat In Wild: Usually found in a
wetter environment than the banded lapwing.
- Status In Wild: Secure
- Status In (Australian) Captivity:
Secure, but not common. Has adapted well to irrigated pasture and crop
lands as well as urban areas.
- Age To Sexual Maturity: ?
- Best breeding years (estimate): ?
- Sexing: Monomorphic
- Colour mutations: No
- Availability: specialist breeders
- Temperament: They are shy, wary
birds even when in urban areas. In the wild the masked lapwing is a
fairly sedentary bird, unlike the fairly nomadic banded lapwing.
- Cost (Victoria) Per Pair: -
Normal colour (Approx.) $80
- Description Of Adults:
- Length: Approx. 330 - 380 mm (or approx 13 - 15 inches)
- Colour ( "normal" colour ): Refer
photo/s above if available.
- Weight: Approx. ? gms (or approx ? ozs)
The other Lapwing found in Australia is the Banded Lapwing,
Vanellus tricolor. Also known as the banded plover or the black
The masked Lapwing has a prominent wing spur.
Level Of Knowledge Required:
Intermediate / Advanced / Specialist Breeders Only.
Government Regulations &
By-Laws: Refer to "Government Laws" page.
Click on "Softbills"
web page for full details on the housing
of Softbills or read on for specific details for this finch.
Diet / Feeding:
Click on "Softbills"
web page for full details on the
nutrition of Softbills or read on for specific details for this
A basic overview only.
- Roosting nest: Yes / No
- Nesting months: Southern
Australia July - December. Northern Australia November - June.
- Nesting receptacles: Nest is
made on the ground.
- Nest: The nest is a
depression in the ground and is lined with dry grasses and other
plant material. Sometimes the nest may be unlined.
- Who incubates the eggs:
Hen / cock / both share.
Egg Colour yellowish green to
olive-brown, blotched all over with dark brown black and sepia. Clutch/s
per year 1 or 2. Eggs per nest 3 - 4. Incubation
approx. 28 days. Fledge approx. .?. days/weeks.
Independent approx. .?. days/weeks.
The parent birds will aggressively
defend the nest and surrounding area.
The young leave the nest within hours of hatching and are fed and protected by both parent birds.
The parents and young take cover in grasses and pasture.
In the non-breeding season they may be
found in large flocks and will roost in groups.
Artificial incubation, hand rearing or fostering will not be
covered on this web site. It is too complex and diverse in nature to be
attempted here. Refer "Specific References" as listed below and
"General References" listings.
Health Issues: Refer "Avian Health Issues"
web page for information and references.
- Worming and parasite control and Quarantine
requirements of new birds or sick birds are considered to
require veterinary advice and therefore not covered on this web
site. Refer above option - "Avian Health Issues"
- Avian medicine is advancing at a rapid pace. Keep
updating your knowledge and skills.
General References: Refer to references listed on "Book References"
- Australian Aviculture
- Australian Birdkeeper
Top of - masked lapwing - Page