. red wattlebird
|This page is Sponsored By:
Your Name, Your Address
Refer to "Advertise on web" web page
|We specialise in xxxxxxxx birds / product
Contact us on: (0X) XXXX XXXX
or e-mail us @ .............
- An Australian Softbill
(An Australian Honeyeater)
- Scientific Name: Anthochaera
- Common Name/s: RED
- Sub Species: A. c.
carunculata - the Eastern population, and the Western Australian
population - A. c. woodwardi.
- Origin / Distribution: Southern
Australia = Lower portion of Western Australia and South
Australia. All of Victoria. Half of New South Wales.
South east corner of Queensland. Not found in Tasmania.
- Habitat In Wild: Nomadic
bird. Forests and
woodlands as well as residential areas and parklands.
- Status In Wild: Secure.
Has adapted well to residential areas. Numbers are declining
in areas that have lost the tall trees necessary for their food
source and breeding needs.
- Status In (Australian) Captivity:
Secure, but not common.
- Age To Sexual Maturity: ?
- Best breeding years (estimate): ?
- Sexing: Monomorphic
- Colour mutations: None.
- Availability: Specialist breeders.
- Temperament: They are generally
hardy birds. They are large, noisy birds. One pair per aviary. Aggressive birds that should not
be housed with any other species of birds. Prefer a large, suitably
planted aviary. They like nectar producing plants.
- Cost (Victoria) Per Pair: -
Normal colour (Approx.) $300
- Description Of Adults: Largest of
the mainland honeyeaters. They have fleshy red wattles behind
- Length: Approx 350 mm (or approx 14 inches)
Tail may be about half the total length.
- Colour ( "normal" colour ): Refer
photo/s above if available.
- Weight: Approx 100 - 130 gms (or approx
3.5 - 4.5 ozs)
Level Of Knowledge Required:
Beginner / Intermediate / Advanced / Specialist Breeders Only.
Government Regulations &
By-Laws: Refer to "Government Laws"
Click on "Softbills"
web page for full details on the housing
of Softbills or read on for specific details for this finch.
In the wild they live alone or in small
groups. They are arboreal birds and rarely forage on the ground.
Insects are found on the tree trunk, tree canopy, or are caught in mid
In captivity they are best housed as one
pair per aviary. Will be very aggressive to other birds.
Diet / Feeding:
Click on "Softbills"
web page for full details on the
nutrition of Softbills or read on for specific details for this
Natural diet includes fruits, berries, nectar and
A basic overview only.
- Roosting nest: Yes / No
- Nesting months:
July to December
- Nesting receptacles:
Build a cup shaped nest.
- Nest: In the wild the
nest is usually made of sticks, twigs and plant material.
Nests usually built in a tree. The nest may be lined with soft
- Who incubates the eggs:
Hen / cock / both share.
Egg Colour Creamy pink, blotched or spotted with
reddish brown and greyish purple. Clutch/s
per year 1. Eggs per nest 2 - 3. Incubation
approx 14 - 16 days. Fledge approx 15 -
Independent approx. another .?. weeks.
Artificial incubation, hand rearing or fostering
will not be covered on this web site. It is too complex and
diverse in nature to be attempted here. Refer "Specific
References" as listed below and "General References" listings.
Refer "Avian Health Issues"
web page for information and references.
- Worming and parasite control and Quarantine
requirements of new birds or sick birds are considered to
require veterinary advice and therefore not covered on this web
site. Refer above option - "Avian Health Issues"
- Avian medicine is advancing at a rapid pace. Keep
updating your knowledge and skills.
Refer to references listed on "Book References"
- Australian Aviculture
- Australian Birdkeeper
Top of - red wattlebird - Page