|This page is Sponsored By:
Your Name, Your Address
Refer to "Advertise on web" web page
|We specialise in xxxxxxxx birds / product
Contact us on: (0X) XXXX XXXX
or e-mail us @ .............
- An Australian Finch
- Scientific Name: Zosterops
- Common Name/s:
- Sub Species in country / area of origin:
About 7 in Australia. About 14 in total are recognised but
some are now extinct.
- Origin / Distribution: All
states of Australia except Northern Territory.
- Habitat In Wild: Found in a
diverse range of habitats. Prefers forests and woodlands but
has adapted to use urban areas and parks and gardens.
- Status In Wild: Common.
Regarded as a pest in some farming areas such as grape growing
- Status In (Australian) Captivity:
Not a common bird.
- Age To Sexual Maturity: ?
- Best breeding years (estimate): ?
- Sexing: Monomorphic
- Colour mutations: ?
- Availability: Specialist
- Temperament: Usually shy secretive
- Cost (Victoria) Per Pair: -
Normal colour (Approx.) $60
- Description Of Adults:
- Length: Approx. 125 mm (or approx 5 inches)
- Colour ( "normal" colour ): Refer
photo/s above if available.
- Weight: Approx 10 - 12 gms (or approx 1/3 ozs)
Level Of Knowledge Required:
Beginner / Intermediate /
Advanced / Specialist Breeders Only.
Government Regulations &
By-Laws: Refer to "Government Laws"
Housing Requirements: Click on "Softbills"
web page for full details on the housing
of Softbills or read on for specific details for this finch.
In the wild Silvereyes are mainly
arboreal and forage in the foliage of shrubs and trees. Local flowering
native shrubs are ideal and a selection of growing native grasses will
benefit the birds and make the aviary visually attractive.
Diet / Feeding:
Click on "Softbills"
web page for full details on the
nutrition of Softbills or read on for specific details for this
Natural diet of the silvereye includes fruits, berries
and insects. May consume nectar. Insects are its prime food
source. They love ripe grapes.
A basic overview only.
- Roosting nest:
Yes / No
- Nesting months:
September to February.
- Nesting receptacles:
Both parent birds build a cup shaped nest from fine grasses and
plant material that is held together with cobwebs. The nest is
lined with fine grasses and hair.
- Nest: In the wild the
nest is usually built in a bush, shrub or tree. The nest is
suspended by the rim of the nest.
- Who incubates the eggs:
Hen / cock / both share.
Egg Colour Pale blue. Clutch/s
per year 2. Eggs per nest 2 - 4. Incubation
approx. 12 days. Fledge approx. 14 - 16 days.
Independent approx. another 3 - 4 weeks.
Both parent birds feed and care for the young.
The young can usually be left in the
same aviary as the parents after the parent birds have started the next
Artificial incubation, hand rearing or fostering will not be
covered on this web site. It is too complex and diverse in nature to be
attempted here. Refer "Specific References" as listed below and
"General References" listings.
Refer "Avian Health Issues"
web page for information and references.
- Worming and parasite control and Quarantine
requirements of new birds or sick birds are considered to
require veterinary advice and therefore not covered on this web
site. Refer above option - "Avian Health Issues"
- Avian medicine is advancing at a rapid pace. Keep
updating your knowledge and skills.
Refer to references listed on "Book References"
- Australian Aviculture
- A/A Vol 47 No. 3 Mar 1993 Page 63-66 (Inc photo)
- A/A Vol 10 No 6 Jun 1956 Page 72.
- A/A Vol 7 No 9 Sept 1953 Page 101.
- A/A Vol 7 No 8 Aug 1953 Page 94.
- A/A Vol 2 No 3 Mar 1948 Page 21.
- Australian Birdkeeper
- ABK Vol 15 Issue 6. Dec-Jan 2003 Page 351-352
- ABK Vol 7 Issue 5. Oct-Nov 1994 Page 241-243
Top of - silvereye - Page