. song thrush
|This page is Sponsored By:
Your Name, Your Address
Refer to "Advertise on web" web page
|We specialise in xxxxxxxx birds / product
Contact us on: (0X) XXXX XXXX
or e-mail us @ .............
- Scientific Name: Turdus
- Common Name/s:
- Sub Species:
4 but only 1 in Australia
- Origin / Distribution:
- Habitat In Wild: ?
- Status In Wild (In Australia):
Not common. Can be found in urban
parks and gardens. Generally not found outside Melbourne,
- Status In (Australian) Captivity:
Secure, but numbers are low.
- Age To Sexual Maturity:
Less than 12 months.
- Best breeding years (estimate):
- Sexing: Monomorphic / Dimorphic
- Colour mutations: No
Very few bred in aviaries.
- Temperament: Attractive,
- Cost (Victoria) Per Pair: -
Normal colour (Approx.) $60
- Description Of Adults:
- Length: Approx. 230 mm (or approx. 9 inches)
- Colour ( "normal" colour ): Refer
photo/s above if available.
- Weight: Approx. ? gms (or approx. ? ozs)
The Song Thrush was released in
Melbourne, Victoria in 1863, were it can still be found in urban parks
and gardens. Generally not found outside Melbourne.
Level Of Knowledge Required:
Beginner / Intermediate / Advanced
/ Specialist Breeders Only.
Government Regulations &
By-Laws: Refer to "Government Laws"
Click on "Softbills"
web page for full details on the housing
of Softbills or read on for specific details for this finch.
Typical planted finch aviary is ideal,
3 metres x 1 metre x 2.1 metres high.
Diet / Feeding:
Click on "Softbills"
web page for full details on the
nutrition of Softbills or read on for specific details for this
Spends most of its feeding time on the
ground searching for insects and worms.
Natural diet includes insects, berries
and worms. Captive breeding birds require a large quantity of
insects. Suitable insects include mealworms, crickets,
cockroaches, small locusts and any insects commonly found in a garden
that wild birds eat.
A basic overview only.
- Roosting nest:
- Nesting months:
September to January. Does not like hot weather.
- Nesting receptacles:
Build a cup shaped nest. Will build a nest in a low bush.
Will build a nest on any ledge wide enough to support a nest.
- Nest: Built a large
cup shaped nest out of grasses and assorted plant materials held
together with mud. Nest is lined
with soft fine grasses.
- Who incubates the eggs: Hen / cock / both share.
Egg Colour Light blue with black
spots on the broad end. Clutch/s
per year 2. Eggs per nest 2 - 5. Incubation
approx. ? days. Fledge approx. ? days.
Independent approx. another ? weeks.
The young grow at a fast rate and
consume lots of insects. It costs more to feed a captive pair of
Blackbirds than they are worth in dollar terms. They will need
about 100 insects per young, per day while the young are in the nest.
Will build a nest in a low bush.
Equally they will build in a wide variety of structures such as sheds,
vines, and houses/buildings with a ledge just wide enough for a nest.
Artificial incubation, hand rearing or fostering will not be
covered on this web site. It is too complex and diverse in nature to be
attempted here. Refer "Specific References" as listed below and
"General References" listings.
Refer "Avian Health Issues"
web page for information and references.
- Worming and parasite control and Quarantine
requirements of new birds or sick birds are considered to
require veterinary advice and therefore not covered on this web
site. Refer above option - "Avian Health Issues"
- Avian medicine is advancing at a rapid pace. Keep
updating your knowledge and skills.
Refer to references listed on "Book References"
- Australian Aviculture
- A/A Vol 26 No. 9
Sept 1972 Page 159-161
- A/A Vol 25 No. 5 May 1971 Page 62.
- A/A Vol 22 No 2 Feb 1968 Page 24-25.
- Australian Birdkeeper
Top of - song thrush - Page