. spotted pardalote
|This page is Sponsored By:
Your Name, Your Address
Refer to "Advertise on web" web page
|We specialise in xxxxxxxx birds / product
Contact us on: (0X) XXXX XXXX
or e-mail us @ .............
- An Australian Softbill
- Scientific Name: Pardalotus
- Common Name/s:
SPOTTED PARDALOTE, DIAMONDBIRD.
- Sub Species: None
- Origin / Distribution:
Eastern Australia from Cairns in Queensland to Adelaide in South
Australia. Occurs in the south east portion of Western
Australia and in Tasmania.
- Habitat In Wild: Occupies a
diverse habitat from coastal areas to mountain ranges. Their
favourite trees are tall eucalypts in forested areas. Has
adapted well to urban parks and gardens.
- Status In Wild: Secure.
- Status In (Australian) Captivity:
Not a common bird.
- Age To Sexual Maturity: ?
- Best breeding years (estimate): ?
- Sexing: Monomorphic /
- Colour mutations: No
- Availability: Specialist
breeders or bird dealers.
- Temperament: Attractive
- Cost (Victoria) Per Pair: -
Normal colour (Approx.) $ 400
- Description Of Adults: Male
has white spots and the hens have mostly yellow spots in its
- Length: Approx. 90 - 95 mm (or approx 3.4
- 3.8 inches)
- Colour ( "normal" colour ): Refer
photo/s above if available.
- Weight: Approx 9 gms (or approx 1/3 ozs)
There are 7 species of Pardalotes.
Level Of Knowledge Required:
Beginner / Intermediate / Advanced / Specialist Breeders Only.
Government Regulations &
By-Laws: Refer to "Government Laws"
Click on "Softbills"
web page for full details on the housing
of Softbills or read on for specific details for this finch.
Diet / Feeding:
Click on "Softbills"
web page for full details on the
nutrition of Softbills or read on for specific details for this
In the wild Spotted Pardalote birds
forage in the canopy of trees for insects. Lerps (insects) are a
favourite food from the eucalypt trees.
A basic overview only.
- Roosting nest:
Yes / No
- Nesting months:
June to January.
- Nesting receptacles:
In the wild, Spotted Pardalote birds dig a tunnel in the ground or
into an earthen bank and construct a chamber at the end of the 40 to
60 centimetre (16-24 inch) long tunnel. The cock bird doing most of the
- Nest: Both adults
build the nest.
- Who incubates the eggs:
Hen / cock / both share.
Egg Colour Shiny white. Clutch/s
per year 2. Eggs per nest 3 - 5. Incubation
approx. 14 - 16 days. Fledge approx. 20 days.
Independent approx....?.. days/weeks. Both parents
feed and care for the young.
In the wild Spotted Pardalotes live
alone or in small flocks outside the breeding season.
Artificial incubation, hand rearing or fostering will not be
covered on this web site. It is too complex and diverse in nature to be
attempted here. Refer "Specific References" as listed below and
"General References" listings.
Refer "Avian Health Issues"
web page for information and references.
- Worming and parasite control and Quarantine
requirements of new birds or sick birds are considered to
require veterinary advice and therefore not covered on this web
site. Refer above option - "Avian Health Issues"
- Avian medicine is advancing at a rapid pace. Keep
updating your knowledge and skills.
Refer to references listed on "Book References"
- Australian Aviculture
- A/A Vol 48 No. 6 June 1994 Page 129-130 (Striated
- A/A Vol 21 No 6 Jun 1967 Page 85-86.
- A/A Vol 20 No 9 Sept 1966 Page 131.
- A/A Vol 3 No 2 Feb 1949 Page 16.
- A/A Vol 2 No 7 Jul 1948 Page 53.
- A/A Vol 2 No 5 May 1948 Page 40-42.
- Australian Birdkeeper
Top of - spotted pardalote - Page