|This page is Sponsored By:
Your Name, Your Address
Refer to "Advertise on web" web page
|We specialise in xxxxxxxx birds / product
Contact us on: (0X) XXXX XXXX
or e-mail us @ .............
- Scientific Name:
- Common Name/s:
SKYLARK, COMMON SKYLARK.
- Sub Species in country / area of origin:
- Origin / Distribution:
Eurasia and northern Africa.
- Habitat In Wild:
- Status In Wild in
The Skylark is an introduced species to Australia.
Can be found in the south-east corner of South Australia, most of
Tasmania and the Bass Strait islands, lower part of New South Wales
and all of Victoria.
- Status In (Australian) Captivity:
Secure, but not common. New birds can be harvested from the
- Age To Sexual Maturity:
- Adult plumage: attained at about ?
- Best breeding years (estimate):
- Lifespan (estimate): approx.
- Sexing: Monomorphic
- Colour mutations:
Very few bred in aviaries.
Skylarks are good fliers and have long broad wings. They have
long claws and this allows them to run fast over grasses. They
are good singers. They are peaceful birds in an aviary.
They are classified as ground dwellers. They spend most of the
time on the ground.
- Cost (Victoria) Per Pair: -
Normal colour (Approx.) $80
- Description Of Adults:
- Length: Approx. 175 -
190 mm (or approx. 9 - 10 inches)
- Colour ( "normal" colour ): Refer
photo/s above if available.
- Weight: Approx. ? gms (or approx.
Introduced to Australia in the 1850's.
Released at Geelong, Victoria in 1854 and the seven birds survived and
established a viable population in Victoria.
Level Of Knowledge Required:
Beginner / Intermediate
/ Advanced / Specialist Breeders Only.
Government Regulations &
By-Laws: Refer to "Government Laws"
Click on "Housing birds"
web page for general details on the housing
of Softbills or read on for specific details for this finch.
Typical planted finch aviary is ideal, 3
metres x 1 metre x 2.1 metres high. As ground dwellers, Skylarks may not
be suitable aviary companions with quail.
Diet / Feeding:
Click on "Feeding birds"
web page for general details on the
nutrition of Softbills or read on for specific details for this
Basic diet of seeds and insects is suitable for
the non breeding season.. They require lots of insects during the breeding
season. Mealworms, crickets, small commercially bred cockroaches, small
locusts are suitable.
A basic overview only.
- Roosting nest: No
- Nesting months:
September to January.
- Nesting receptacles:
In the wild these birds will nest under tussocks.
- Nest: They make the
nest from coarse and lined with fine grasses and the hen and the eggs are well camouflaged
within the nest. Nest is lined
with feathers and soft fine grasses. The Skylark may nest in a
slight depression on the ground.
- Who incubates the eggs: Hen / cock / both share.
Egg Colour Greyish, thickly speckled with dark grey
and brown. Cutch/s
per year 2 - 3. Eggs per nest 2 - 6. Incubation
approx. 11 -12 days. Fledge approx. ? days/weeks.
Independent approx. another .?. days/weeks.
The Skylark may nest in a slight depression on
the ground or in a clump of tussock grass. Both parent birds feed the young.
The youngsters may return to the nest at night. The youngsters will fly in about 10 - 12 days.
Artificial incubation, hand rearing or fostering will not be
covered on this web site. It is too complex and diverse in nature to be
attempted here. Refer "Specific References" as listed below and
"General References" listings.
Refer "Avian Health Issues"
web page for information and references.
- Worming and parasite control and Quarantine
requirements of new birds or sick birds are considered to
require veterinary advice and therefore not covered on this web
site. Refer above option - "Avian Health Issues"
- Avian medicine is advancing at a rapid pace. Keep
updating your knowledge and skills.
Refer to references listed on "Book References"
- A/A Vol 17 No 5 May 1963 Page 72-74.
- Australian Birdkeeper
Top of - skylark - Page